Argosy Website – Privacy Policy

Argosy is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy notice is to advise you about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect on 25th May, what it means for you and what we must do to comply with our legal obligations to protect your privacy.
The GDPR gives you greater control over personal data that you provide to companies like Argosy. Under GDPR Argosy is called a Data Controller. We collect only limited information about you e.g. contact and billing information when you make an online purchase and we use this information to process your online purchases, inform you about other products and services, improve the products and services we offer or for other marketing or statistical purposes. If you would rather not receive any further information on other products and services, please contact us via our contact page.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information, but they do enable us to provide the ability to store items in your shopping basket while browsing. They expire when you leave the site.

We keep the personal data that you provide to us secure and do not share it with anybody else unrelated to Argosy. Users of this site can also post personal data to public areas of this site such as bulletin boards. Users are reminded that any personal Information that is voluntarily posted by a user to a public area of the site may be collected and used by others. We cannot prevent such uses.

As GDPR is designed to protect your personal data you have a number of rights including the right to have the personal data that we hold erased, rectified or transferred to yourself or another organisation. You can also object to the processing of personal data, you can access the data that we hold at any time and you can restrict the processing of your data.

Should you have any concerns about how we process personal data or if you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact us via our Contact page. We would he happy to help you.

If at anytime you are unhappy about how we process your personal data you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission. Their contact details can be found at www.dataprotection.ie.

Through your use of this site, you consent to the above policy regarding use and collection of your Personal Data by Argosy. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.